XIV St.Petersburg International Festival of Debut and Student Films BEGINNING

27.11-01.12, 2015
 

WINNERS 2015:

First Feature Film Competition


Audience award

Best First Feature Film

Top-5 program


NO ONE’S CHILD

Director, Scriptwriter Vuk Rsumovic

Production – Art & Popcorn, BaBoon Production, Kinorama,

Serbia, Croatia



Best First Feature Film


BARBARIANS

Director, Scriptwriter Ivan Ikic

Production – Restart, Sense Production, OR, Film Center Serbia,

Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia


Special Jury mention

Best Director’s Work


THE GULLS

Director, Scriptwriter Ella Manzheeva

Production – Telesto production company, Russia


Special Jury mention

Best Script


CHERRY TOBACCO

Directed, Written by Andres Maimik, Katrin Maimik

Production – Kuukulgur Film,

Estonia



Special Jury mention

Best Ensemble Cast

HEROES OF EVIL

Production – Bestia Produce, Nadie es Perfecto, Pokeepsie Films,

Spain
Cast: Jorge Clemente, Beatriz Medina, Emilio Palacios


Special Jury mention

Best Actor's Work


THE GOOB

Production – BBC Films, BFI, Creative England,

Great Britain

Cast: Liam Walpole

Diploma

for the most promising beginning

from the St.Petersburg Cinema Press Federation


SANCTUARY

Director Marc Brummund

Production – Zum Goldenen Lamm Filmproduktion,

Germany


First Short Film Competition



Best First Fiction Film


THE NOISEMAKER

Director, Scriptwriter Karolis Kaupinis

Production – Ciobreliai, Vilnius, Lithuania, Sweden


Best First Documentary Film


BENNY

Producer, Director, Scriptwriter, Director of Photography, Editing

Argel Ahumada

Production – Centre of Cinema Training, Mexico City,

Mexico


Special Jury mention

for mixing visual technics to construct an unity of a true story


WHITE DEATH

Director, editing, sound, music Roberto Collio

Production – Independent production, Chile


Best First Animation Film


IN THE DISTANCE

Director, Producer Florian Grolig

Production – Independent Production, Germany


Special Jury mention

for it's wild and trippy mythology


CHULYEN, A CROW’S TALE

Directed, Written by Cerise Lopez, Agnes Patron

Production – Independent Production, France


Student Short Film Competition



Best Student Fiction Film


LARP

Director, Scriptwriter Kordian Kadziela

Production – University of Silesia in Katowice (Krzysztof Kieslowski Faculty of Radio and Television)



Best Student 5-minute Fiction Film


WIFE

Director Lubos Kucera

Production – Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts (FAMU),

Prague, Czech Republic



Special Jury mention

Best Ensemble Cast

MOTHER EARTH

Cast: Dariusz Przybyl, Miroslaw Baka

Production – Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School, Lodz



Best Student Documentary Film


SOUNDS OF KAZINCBARSIKA

Director, Production Designer Aleksandr M. Vinogradov

Production – DocNomads, Budapest,

Hungary


Best Student Animation Film


HURRY UP

Director Margot Reumont

Production – La Cambre - National School of Visual Arts, Brussels,

Belgium


Sergey Dobrotvorsky’s Diploma

for the fruitful search of sources of the impossible

from Seance magazine



DIDN’T SEE, DIDN’T DO

Director Rostislav Smirnyagin

St. Petersburg State Institute of Culture, Russia

Diploma from the company Foto-Video-KUB


HOME DELIVERY

Director Anastasia Molchanova

St. Petersburg State Institute of Cinema and Television, Russia


Diploma from the company Foto-Video-KUB


CHANAPAR

Director, Scriptwriter Lyubov Asmodei

Independent Production, Russia


Diploma from the company Foto-Video-KUB


DIDN’T SEE, DIDN’T DO

Director Rostislav Smirnyagin

St. Petersburg State Institute of Culture, Russia



The opening film is Desert Dancer (Fiction, color, 98', 2014, Great Britain, Russia). Russian premiere.

Director: Richard Raymond
Trailer

The closing film is the competition winner.

Debut feature-length film competition:



1. 600 MILES (Fiction, color, 85', 2015, Mexico, USA). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director: Gabriel Ripstein.
Cast: Tim Roth, Kristyan Ferrer, Noe Hernandez, Harrison Thomas, Monica del Carmen, Armando Hernandez .
Trailer

2. BARBARIANS (Fiction, color, 87', 2014, Serbia, Montenegro, Slovenia). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director, Scriptwriter: Ivan Ikic.
Cast: Zeljko Markovic, Nenad Petrovic, Jasna Djuricic, Mirko Vlahovic, Marina Vodenicar.
Trailer

3. CHERRY TOBACCO (Fiction, color, 93', 2014, Estonia).

Directed, Written by Andres Maimik, Katrin Maimik.
Cast: Maris Nolvak, Gert Raudsep, Getter Meresmaa, Anne Reemann, Maarja Jakobson.
Trailer

4. HEROES OF EVIL (Fiction, color, 98', 2015, Spain). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director, Scriptwriter: Zoe Berriatua.
Cast: Jorge Clemente, Beatriz Medina, Emilio Palacios.
Trailer

5. THE GOOB (Fiction, color, 86', 2014, Great Britain). Russian premiere.

Director, Scriptwriter Guy Myhill.
Cast: Liam Walpole, Sean Harris, Sienna Guillory, Oliver Kennedy, Marama Corlett.
Trailer

6. CAMP X-RAY (Fiction, color, 117', 2014, USA). Russian premiere.

Director, Scriptwriter: Peter Sattler.
Cast: Kristen Stewart, Payman Maadi, John Carroll Lynch, Lane Garrison, Joseph Julian Soria, Ser’Darius Blain, Cory Michael Smith, Julia Duffy.
Trailer

7. PARTISAN (Fiction, color, 98', 2015, Australia). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director: Ariel Kleiman.
Cast: Vincent Cassel, Florence Mezzara, Esther Blaser-Tokarev, Jeremy Chabriel, Charlotte Miller, Katalin Hegedus, Daniel Vernikovski.
Trailer

8. SANCTUARY (Fiction, color, 104', 2015, Germany). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director: Marc Brummund.
Cast: Alexander Held, Stefan Grossmann, Max Riemelt, Louis Hofmann, Jonas Berg.
Trailer

9. THE GULLS (Fiction, color, 87', 2015, Russia). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director, Scriptwriter: Ella Manzheeva.
Cast: Evgeniya Mandzhieva, Sergei Adianov, Evgeniy Sangadzhiev, Liubov Ubushieva.
Trailer

Top-5 program:



1. NO ONE’S CHILD (Fiction, color, 95', 2014, Serbia, Croatia). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director, Scriptwriter: Vuk Rsumovic
Cast: Denis Muric, Pavle Cemerikic, Isidora Jankovic, Milos Timotijevic.

2014 - Venice IFF: FIPRESCI Award, RaroVideo Audience Award, FEDEORA Best Screenplay Award
2014 - Zagreb FF: HT Audience Award -
2014 - Abu Dhabi FF : Special Mention
2015 - Palm Springs IFF: Special Mention, New Voices/New Visions Award
2015 - Pula FF: Best Director, Best Film (Croatian Program), Best Acting Performance (Denis Muric) .

Trailer

2. COURT (Fiction, color, 116', 2014, India). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director, Scriptwriter: Chaitanya Tamhane.
Cast: Vira Sathidar, Vivek Gomber, Geetanjali Kulkarni, Shirish Pawar, Pradeep Joshi, Usha Bane.

2014 - Venice IFF: Lion of the Future Award & Orizzonti Award for Best Film
2014 – Viennale: FIPRESCI Award
2014 - Singapore IFF: Best Film, Best Director
2015 - National Film Awards (India): Best Film
2015 - Buenos Aires International Festival of Independent Cinema: FIPRESCI Award, Best Film, Best Actor.

Trailer

3. CLASS ENEMY (Fiction, color, 112', 2013, Slovenia). St. Petersburg premiere.

Director: Rok Bicek.
Produced by Janez Lapajne, Aiken Veronika Prosenc.
Cast: Igor Samobor, Natasa Barbara Gracner, Tjasa Zeleznik, Masa Derganc Robert Prebil, Voranc Boh, Jan Zupancic, Dasa Cupevski, Doroteja Nadrah, Spela Novak.

2013 - Bratislava IFF: FIPRESCI Award, Grand Prix, Best Actor
2013 - Venice International Film Critics' Week: Fedeora Award
2013 - Athens Panorama FF: FIPRESCI Award
2013 - Slovene Film Festival: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Cinematography, Best Supporting Actress, Best Costume Design, Slovene Film Critics Association Award.

Trailer

4. THE LESSON (Fiction, color, 105', 2014, Bulgaria, Greece). St. Petersburg premiere.

Directed, Written by: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov.
Cast: Margita Gosheva, Ivan Burnev, Ivanka Bratoeva, Ivan Savov, Stefan Denolyubov.

2014 - San Sebastian IFF: Kutxa Award for Best New Director
2014 - Tokyo IFF: Special Jury Prize
2015 – Sofia IFF: Grand Prix, Best Bulgarian Feature Film, FIPRESCI Prize, Audience Award
2015 – Goteborg FF: The Ingmar Bergman International Debut Award.

Trailer

5. THEEB (Fiction, color, 100', 2014, United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Jordan, UK). Russian premiere.

Director: Naji Abu Nowar.
Cast: Jacir Eid Al-Hwietat, Hussein Salameh Al-Sweilhiyeen, Hassan Mutlag Al-Maraiyeh, Jack Fox.

2014 - Venice IFF: Best Director Horizons Award
2014 - Abu Dhabi FF : Best Film from the Arab World , FIPRESCI Prize for Best Narrative Feature
2014 - Belgrade IFF: The Belgrade Victor for Best Script.

Trailer

Special screenings:



1. COMING OF AGE (Documentary, color, 63', 2015,  Lesotho, South Africa, Germany).

Director, Scriptwriter: Teboho Edkins
Trailer

2. LABOUR OF LOVE (Fiction, color, 84', 2014, India).

Director, Scriptwriter: Aditya Vikram Sengupta.
Trailer

3. SILENCE OF THE RIVER (Fiction, color, 79', 2015, Colombia, Uruguay, France).

Director, Scriptwriter: Carlos Tribino.
Trailer

4. VIOLET (Fiction, color, 82', 2014, Belgium).

Director, Scriptwriter: Bas Devos.
Trailer

5. IMMINENT THREAT (Documentary, color & b/w, 73', 2015, USA).

Director, Scriptwriter, Director of Photography, Editing, Sound: Janek Ambros
Trailer

6. POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (Fiction, color & b/w, 103', 2015, China).

Director, Scriptwriter, Director of Photography: Ju Anqi.
Trailer

7. VIOLENCE (Fiction, color, 78', 2015, Colombia, Mexico).

Director, Scriptwriter: Jorge Forero.
Trailer

8. HEADFIRST (Fiction, color, 93', 2014, Finland).

Director, Scriptwriter: Antti Heikki Pesonen.
Trailer

9. I AM NOJOOM AGE 10 AND DIVORCED (Fiction, color, 96', 2014, Jemen, France, United Arab Emirates).

Director, Scriptwriter: Khadija Al-Salami.
Trailer

Retrospective screenings:



1. SEVEN BARRIERS (Fiction, color, 63', 1935, USSR).

Director, scriptwriter: Pavel Klushantsev.
Trailer

2. LETTERS FROM A DEAD MAN (Fiction, color, 88', 1986, USSR).

Director: Konstantin Lopushansky.
Trailer

3. SUCKER - WATER WINNER (Fiction, color, 86', 1991, USSR).

Director, Scriptwriter: Arkadiy Tigay.
Trailer

List of selected films for our short programs

Debut short film competition

Fiction Films

400 Bags by Fernanda Valadez, Mexico 
Blazing Sun by Fred Castadot, Belgium
Father’s Day by Kacper Lisowski, Poland
Grey Bull by Eddy Bell, Australia
Haoar Taney by Fuad Naser, Bangladesh

Slaughterhouse by Behzad Azadi, Iran
The Chicken by Una Gunjak
, Germany, Croatia  
The Last One by Sergei Pikalov, Azerbaijan
The Lights by Manuel Abramovich, Juan Renau, Argentina
The Noisemaker by Karolis Kaupinis, Lithuania, Sweden

The Session by Edouard de la Poeze, France
The Wild Childs by Renaud Lessard, Canada

Documentary Films

Benny by Argel Ahumada, Mexico
North-South by Andrey Pershin, Russia
Pigs by Carlos Navarro, Spain
Strongwoman by Kacper Czubak, Iwona Kaliszewska, Poland
The Bone Business by Rahman Alemi, Afghanistan
White Death by Roberto Collio, Chile

Animation Films

 

Chulyen, a Crow's Tale by Cerise Lopez, Agnes Patron, France

Daewit by David Jansen, Germany
Fongopolis by Joanna Kozuch, Slovakia  
J and the Fish by Cecile Paysant, France  
In The Distance by Florian Grolig, Germany
Golden Bird by Debraj Sarkar, India
Kensho by Aaron Paradox, United Kingdom  
Man on the Chair by Dahee Jeong, France, South Korea
Make It Yourself by Maryam Tabatabaei, Iran
Vast Landscape - Porcelain Stories by Lea Vidakovic, Croatia

Simulacra by Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson, Croatia   
Stripy by Babak Nekooei, Behnoud Nekooei, Iran
The Tree by Sare Shafipour, Iran

Woolen Cogwheels by Bartosz Kedzierski, Poland

Yul and the Snake by Gabriel Harel, France

 

 

 

Student short film competition

Fiction Films

B.R.O by Florin Babei, Romania   

Black Friday by Roxana Stroe, Romania  

Bloodhound by Tommaso Landucci, Italy

Cloudy Children by Reza Fahimi, Iran

Dixie by Armaan Uplekar, USA

Larp by Kordian Kadziela, Poland

Mashka by Igor Kagramanov, Russia  

Mother Earth by Piotr Zlotorowicz, Poland

Never Come Back by Leonardo Diaz, Mexico

Onno the Oblivious by Viktor van der Valk, The Netherlands

Persefone by Grazia Tricarico, Italy

Sweet Home by Akos Badits, Hungary

Throw me to the Dogs by Aaron Dunleavy, Joseph Ollman, UK

 

Documentary Films

A place like this by Philip Meyer, Switzerland

Beating Scratches by Francisco Beain, Victoria Velazco, Chile   

Black Record by Irina Vlasova, Russia

Economic Forecasters by Reetta Huhtanen, Finland

Homeland by Nathalie Crum, The Netherlands

I Stay by Oleksandr Soldatov, Ukraine

Knife in the Wife by Vita Drygas, Poland

Kokom by Kevin Papatle, Canada

Marshalling Peace by Autumn Bordner, USA

Motavr by Kristina Gazaryan, Russia

Sounds of Kazincbarsika by Aleksandr M. Vinogradov, Hungary

The Guardians by Benjamin Rost, Germany

 

Animation Films

 

CTRL+S by Yoong Wah, Alex Wong, Turkey  

About a Mother by Dina Velikovskaya, Russia

Blindly by Joanne van der Weg, The Netherlands

Caramelman by Jihye Jung, South Korea, USA

Fleischwelt by Ara Jo, Germany  

Go to city Ele by Wenyu Li, China

Hurry up by Margot Reumont, Belgium

I Could Eat a Horse by Jake Hovell, UK

Indah Citra by Sarah Feruglio, Anthony Oliveira, Pierre-Antoine Naline, Maxime Orhnial, France  

ISKON Anima Aeternam by Mihajlo Dragas, Serbia

Little Jacque by John Davide, UK  

Neutral by Volkan Guney Eker, Turkey  

Novell by Inka Matilainen, Finland

Ovation by Sofia Keqian Wang, JoAnn Kang, USA

Private Green by Ha Seonyeong, Bak Yoohyun, South Korea  

Putain by Cypria Donato, Belgium

Rock is not an Attitude by Xiaoxiao Tang, USA

Social Animals by Koska Zoltán, Gyulai Panni, Buda Flóra Anna, Szász Enikő, Takács Barbara, Hungary

The Deaf by An Ni Hsu, Sing Yu Fang, Taiwan  

The Darkest White Noise by Darya Pilipenko, Russia

Toro by Lynn Kim, USA    

 

Special 5-minute Fiction Film Competition

About Life by Hamed Mohammadi, Germany

Alfie by Charlotte Carney, Ireland 

Close Encounters of the Old Age by Víctor Ruiz Junquera, Spain

La Etiuda by Martin Rath, Poland  

Machito by Arturo Campos, Mexico

Wife by Lubos Kucera, Czech Republic

 

 

Russian program

 

About Dad by Andrey Garanin

Chanapar by Lubov Asmodei

Didn’t see, didn’t do by Rostislav Smirnyagin

Home delivery by Anastasia Molchanova  

New happy life is soon to come by Konstantin Selin

Quasar by Egor Kharlamov  
The Awakening by Konstantin Tizhenko
The Bridge by Naur Garmelia

The Edge by Ivan Ponkratov

Torture by Aleksandr Hunt

Why banana snarls by Svetlana Razgulyaeva

 


XIII St.Petersburg International Festival of Debut and Student Films BEGINNING
October, 10-17, 2014

Festival Diary 2014








Festival Trailer 2014





Festival Diary 2013





Festival Trailer 2013



St. Petersburg Filmmakers’ Union,
Karavannaya St., 12, Saint Petersburg, 191023, Russia
Tel (812) 314 8035, Fax (812) 314 7598
E-mail: mail@festival-nachalo.ru

 
IT Studio creates, supports and promotes Web sites proposing both Exclusive and standard decisions.
Made by
IT Studio